artist/ curator cv

isabella hone-saunders.
b 1992, Tarndanyangga, Kaurna Land (adelaide), Australia.

relevant employment history:

2020: Program Manager, Testing Grounds. (so-called Melbourne)

2019: Engagement Coordinator, Channels Festival 2019, (International Biennial of Video Art).

2019: Assistant Manager, (interim) Maningrida Arts and Culture, Kunibídji country, Arnhem Land, NT.

2018: Gallery Attendant, ACCA (Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, (so-called Melbourne).

2018: Representative for Maningrida Arts and Culture at Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair (DAAF), Darwin, Northern Territory.

2018: Venue Supervisor, Brunswick Mechanics Institute/ Next Wave, (so-called Melbourne).

2016: Invigilator for ‘barrangal dyara’ by Jonathan Jones, Kaldor Public Arts Projects, Eora (Sydney).

2015-2016: Front of House and Gallery Attendant, Flinders University Art Museum, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide). 

education summary:

2017: Masters of Art Curatorship – The University of Melbourne.

2016: Graduate Diploma of Art History – The University of Adelaide.

2013-15: Bachelor of Arts, History Major,  double Minor of Art History and Visual Culture and English – The University of Adelaide.

curatorial experience:

2019: ‘to listen, not to preserve’ co-curated with Seb Henry-Jones at BLINDSIDE, upcoming April 2020 (so-called Melbourne).

2019: ‘spring show/ a fundraiser’ – group exhibition, Alsace St, Brunswick East (so-called Melbourne).

2018: ‘A sinking feeling (the politics of risk)’ – group exhibition at Blak Dot Gallery, Brunswick, (so-called-Melbourne).

2018: Presenter/guest speaker at Public Galleries Association Victoria (PGAV) 2018 Curatorial Intensive held at Buxton Contemporary.

2017: ‘Who speaks for a community?’ – Sister Gallery, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2017: Curatorial Assistant to Kimba Thompson- at Blak Dot Gallery for an exhibition by Annie Moors and Amani Tia, (so-called Melbourne).

2016: Superformance – Format Systems, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2015: Neue Pinakothek – The Mill, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2014: Bekitzor – Adelaide Fringe Festival, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2014: Creative writing department, group exhibition- The University of Adelaide. 

residencies/ internships and workshops:

2020: Contributor to ‘Lieu Journal’ Issue 3 Peace – August 2020.

2020: Curatorial research intern for Westspace.

2019: Contributor to ‘Favour Economy, Volume 4. 2018-19’

2018: Internship with Liquid Architecture for ‘Why Listen to Plants?’ project in collaboration with RMIT Design Hub, (so-called-Melbourne).

2018: Delegate for the ArtsFront U30 Symposium, Mulubinba (Newcastle), NSW.

2018: Research, curatorial and conservation internship at Maningrida Arts and Culture, West Arnhem Land, NT.

2018: Internship with Kimba Thompson at Blak Dot, (so-called Melbourne).

2018: Internship with Susannah Day for Klub Korporate at Brunswick Mechanics Institute/ Next Wave, (so-called Melbourne).

2017: Internship at Warlukurlangu Artists Aboriginal Corporation, Yuendumu, Northern Territory.

2016: Participant/performer in Aeon residency through Vitalsatistix, Port Adelaide, SA.

2016: Participant in ‘Body of Work’ workshop by Atlanta eke- Presented by Adelaide Festival and Adelaide College of the Arts, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2015: contributor to fine-print, contemporary art magazine- issue #3.

2012: Participant at Impulstanz Festival- Vienna, Austria.


exhibition history:

2020: Exhibiting artist in ‘Rain Dance’ fundraiser show for national fire relief, Grey Gardens, Fitzroy, (so-called-Melbourne).

2019: Exhibiting artist in ‘Connecting in the grey zone’ curated by Anador Walsh at BLINDSIDE (so-called-Melbourne).

2019: Exhibiting solo artist at Firstdraft, Eora (Sydney) June 2019.

2018: Exhibiting artist in ‘Presence’ curated by Brigid Hansen and Zoë Bastin at BLINDSIDE, (so-called-Melbourne).

2018: Exhibiting artist at Trocadero Art Space, Footscray (so-called-Melbourne).

2017: ‘Who speaks for a community?’, Sister Gallery, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2017: FELTdark street cinema – FELTspace, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2016: Wildstyle 6 – Ancient World, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide). 

volunteer experience:

2017: ongoing: gallery volunteer- Blak Dot Gallery, Brunswick, (so-called-Melbourne).

2017: gallery volunteer- ACCA, Southbank, (so-called-Melbourne).

2017: gallery volunteer- SEVENTH gallery, Fitzroy, (so-called-Melbourne).

2016: gallery volunteer- FELTspace, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2016: gallery volunteer, curator, install assistant and gallery committee – Format, Tarndanyangga (Adelaide).

2015: volunteer Adelaide Festival of the Arts.

2015: volunteer Adelaide Writers Week.

2014: volunteer Adelaide Film Festival.

2014: volunteer Alliance Française French Film Festival.